Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

VGN-FJ: Difference between revisions

From VAIO Library
Laki2 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Laki2 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox Specs
{{Infobox Specs
| name = VGN-FJ
| name = VGN-FJ
| image = VGN-FJ.png
| image = A white Sony VAIO VGN-FJ.jpg
| subtitle = VGN-FJ (Type F Light)
| subtitle = Type F Light
| series = Type F Light
| series = Notebook
| rel = 2005
| rel = 2005
| cpu = Intel Celeron M/Intel Pentium M
| cpu = Intel Celeron M/Intel Pentium M
| gpu = Intel 915/950 Graphics Media Accelerator (128MB of dynamically allocated RAM/video memory)
| gpu = Intel 915/950 Graphics Media Accelerator (128MB of dynamically allocated RAM/video memory)
| chipset = Mobile 915 Express series
| chipset = Mobile 915 Express
| memory = 512MB/1GB DDR2 SDRAM (2 slots, PC2-4200, max. 2GB)
| memory = 512MB/1GB DDR2 SDRAM (2 slots, PC2-4200, max. 2GB)
| storage = 60GB/100GB 2.5" SATA HDD
| storage = 60GB/100GB 2.5" SATA HDD
| display = 14.1" WXGA 1280x800 XBRITE-ECO LCD
| display = 14.1" WXGA 1280x800 XBRITE-ECO LCD
| os = Windows XP Home Edition (later models were sold as Vista-capable)
| os = Windows XP Home Edition (later models were sold as Vista-capable)
| weight =
| connectivity = WLAN 802.11a/b/g, Ethernet, 56Kbps modem<br>1x iLink S400 IEEE 1394, 1x VGA Out, 3x USB 2.0<br>1x headphone jack, 1x microphone jack, 1x A/V OUT jack
| size =
| features = MOTION EYE built-in fixed webcam (1.3 MP)<br>1x PCMCIA Type-I & Type-II with CardBus support<br>1x MS/MSPro/MSDuo with MagicGate functionality<br>dual-layer DVD/RW burner
| battery =
| connectivity = WLAN 802.11a/b/g, Ethernet, 56Kbps modem
| features = MOTION EYE built-in fixed webcam (1.3 MP), 1x PCMCIA Type-I & Type-II, 1x MS/MSPro/MSDuo with MagicGate, dual-layer DVD/RW burner
| msrp =
| units =
| audio = 1x headphone jack, 1x microphone jack, 1x A/V OUT jack
}}
}}
[[File:VGN-FJ.png|thumb|304x304px|Sony VAIO VGN-FJ]]


== Overview ==
== Overview ==
The Sony VAIO VGN-FJ (aka. Type F Light) was a line of stylish, thin-and-light 14.1" notebook computers released by Sony in 2005 and were available in a variety of finishes to their magnesium-alloy-plus-plastic casings depending on domestic markets and configurations (White, Black, Blue, Green, Red, Violet, etc.).
The Sony VAIO VGN-FJ (aka. Type F Light) was a line of stylish, thin-and-light 14.1" notebook computers released by Sony in 2005 and were available in a variety of finishes to their magnesium-alloy-plus-plastic casings depending on domestic markets and configurations (White, Black, Blue, Green, Red, Violet, etc.).


[[File:Various casing colors in which the VGN-FJ was sold.jpg|alt=Various casing colors in which the VGN-FJ was sold|thumb|Various casing colors in which the VGN-FJ was sold]]
The VGN-FJ notebooks were primarily designed for Windows XP, with later models intended to be Windows Vista capable. Notably, they shipped with XBRITE-ECO 1280x800 native resolution displays and utilized Intel's Sonoma platform (2nd-gen Centrino platform) which featured the Mobile 915 Express series chipset, the mPGA478C CPU socket and either the Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG or 2915ABG mini-PCI Wi-Fi adapters. However, no Bluetooth adapter of any kind was included throughout this lineup's production run.
The VGN-FJ notebooks were primarily designed for Windows XP, with later models intended to be Windows Vista capable. Notably, they shipped with XBRITE-ECO 1280x800 native resolution displays and utilized Intel's Sonoma platform (2nd-gen Centrino platform) which featured the Mobile 915 Express series chipset, the mPGA478C CPU socket and either the Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG or 2915ABG mini-PCI Wi-Fi adapters. However, no Bluetooth adapter of any kind was included throughout this lineup's production run.


Based on configuration these notebooks shipped with anything from a Celeron M (~1.6 GHz) to the markedly more powerful Pentium M (~2 GHz). Of importance to note is that the lower-end models, in addition to settling for Celeron CPUs, do not include the built-in MOTION EYE webcam and came with a 60GB HDD rather than the typical 100GB.
Based on configuration these notebooks shipped with anything from a Celeron M (~1.6 GHz) to the markedly more powerful Pentium M (~2 GHz). Of importance to note is that the lower-end models, in addition to settling for Celeron CPUs, do not include the built-in MOTION EYE webcam and came with a 60GB HDD rather than the typical 100GB.


[[File:VGN-FJ One of a few custom limited designs offered as part of the VAIO 10th ann. Edition.jpg|alt=One of a few custom limited designs offered as part of the VAIO 10th ann. Edition|thumb|One of a few custom limited designs offered as part of the VAIO 10th ann. Edition]]
Initially targeted as a home and office-ready computer (FJ190), more capable models (FJ270/370) were then released and marketed to be home, office and student-oriented computers instead. The otherwise lower-spec models enjoyed a more colorful selection of casing finishes, later further expanded for a definite deal of time as the extra finishes were exclusive to the Japan-only 10th Anniversary limited edition, featuring bespoke lid art. The VGN-FJ series was later succeeded by the VGN-C series.
Initially targeted as a home and office-ready computer (FJ190), more capable models (FJ270/370) were then released and marketed to be home, office and student-oriented computers instead. The otherwise lower-spec models enjoyed a more colorful selection of casing finishes, later further expanded for a definite deal of time as the extra finishes were exclusive to the Japan-only 10th Anniversary limited edition, featuring bespoke lid art. The VGN-FJ series was later succeeded by the VGN-C series.
== Specifications ==
'''CPU:''' Intel Celeron M/Intel Pentium M
'''RAM:''' 512MB/1GB DDR2 SDRAM (2 slots, PC2-4200, max. 2GB)
'''Display:''' 14.1" WXGA 1280x800 XBRITE-ECO LCD
'''Graphics:''' Intel 915/950 Graphics Media Accelerator (128MB of dynamically allocated RAM/video memory)
'''Storage:''' 60GB/100GB 2.5" SATA HDD
'''Media:''' MOTION EYE built-in fixed webcam (1.3 MP), 1x PCMCIA Type-I & Type-II with CardBus support, 1x MS/MSPro/MSDuo with MagicGate functionality, dual-layer DVD/RW burner
'''Ports:''' 1x iLink S400 IEEE 1394, 1x VGA Out, 3x USB 2.0, 1x headphone jack, 1x microphone jack, 1x A/V OUT jack
'''Network:''' WLAN 802.11a/b/g, Ethernet, 56Kbps modem
'''OS:''' Windows XP Home Edition (later models were sold as Vista-capable)


== Daily Usage Today ==
== Daily Usage Today ==
[[File:VGN-FJ lid view.jpg|alt=VGN-FJ lid view|thumb|VGN-FJ lid view]]
As is true of several machines of the era (VAIO or otherwise) the VGN-FJ makes a fair case for itself in terms of continued light-duty usage well into the modern day. Office work, "3D Leap"-era gaming and Media Center use cases should pose little challenge to its hardware even today so long as one keeps the limitations of the Intel 2nd-gen Centrino platform and the 2GB RAM hard cap in mind. A consistently good way to bring performance back to a tolerable level is to swap in an SSD as a boot device.
As is true of several machines of the era (VAIO or otherwise) the VGN-FJ makes a fair case for itself in terms of continued light-duty usage well into the modern day. Office work, "3D Leap"-era gaming and Media Center use cases should pose little challenge to its hardware even today so long as one keeps the limitations of the Intel 2nd-gen Centrino platform and the 2GB RAM hard cap in mind. A consistently good way to bring performance back to a tolerable level is to swap in an SSD as a boot device.


Line 58: Line 34:
If a link is broken, please input the URL in the [http://web.archive.org/ Wayback Machine].
If a link is broken, please input the URL in the [http://web.archive.org/ Wayback Machine].


==== Recovery Discs & Images ====
==== Recovery Discs & Downloads ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|-
|-
| VGN-FJ270 Windows XP HDD Image + Recovery Partition || [https://archive.org/details/vaio-vgn-fj270-winxp-oem-with-recovery-00-00 HDD Image Link]
| VGN-FJ270 Windows XP HDD Image + Recovery Partition || [https://archive.org/details/vaio-vgn-fj270-winxp-oem-with-recovery-00-00 VGN-FJ270 Windows XP HDD Image + Recovery Partition]
|-
| VGN-FJ270 Windows XP Recovery DVDs || [https://archive.org/details/vaio-vgn-fj270-winxp-disc1of2 VGN-FJ270 Windows XP Recovery DVDs]
|-
|-
| VGN-FJ270 Windows XP Recovery DVDs || [https://archive.org/details/vaio-vgn-fj270-winxp-disc1of2 Recovery DVD Link]
| VGN-FJ drivers and utilities archive || [https://www.helpdrivers.com/notebooks/Sony/VGN-FJ/ VGN-FJ drivers and utilities archive]
|}
|}


==== Drivers and Useful Links ====
==== Articles & Reviews ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|-
|-
| VGN-FJ drivers and utilities archive || [https://www.helpdrivers.com/notebooks/Sony/VGN-FJ/ VGN-FJ Drivers]
| Sony VAIO FJ170/B review || [https://www.cnet.com/reviews/sony-vaio-fj-review/ Sony VAIO FJ170/B review]
|-
| VGN-FJ190PS product page (JP) || [http://www.vaio.sony.co.jp/Products/VGN-FJ90PS/ Sony JP Product Page]
|-
|-
| Intel Technology Journal (Feb. 17th, 2005) || [https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/research/2005-vol09-iss-1-intel-technology-journal.pdf Intel Technology Journal PDF]
| Sony VAIO FJ180/B review || [https://uk.pcmag.com/reviews/26199/sony-vaio-vgn-fj180 Sony VAIO FJ180/B review]
|}
 
==== Community & Reviews ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|-
|-
| Sony VAIO FJ170/B review || [https://www.cnet.com/reviews/sony-vaio-fj-review/ CNET Review]
| Sony VAIO VGN-FJ190PS product page (JP) || [http://www.vaio.sony.co.jp/Products/VGN-FJ90PS/ Sony VAIO VGN-FJ190PS product page (JP)]
|-
|-
| Sony VAIO FJ180/B review || [https://uk.pcmag.com/reviews/26199/sony-vaio-vgn-fj180 PCMag Review]
| Intel Technology Journal (Vol. 9; Issue 1; published Feb. 17th, 2005) || [https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/research/2005-vol09-iss-1-intel-technology-journal.pdf Intel Technology Journal]
|}
|}
== Credits ==
[https://sony.com Sony]

Latest revision as of 22:34, 22 December 2025

VGN-FJ
Type F Light
Type F Light
Series Notebook
Release 2005
Processor Intel Celeron M/Intel Pentium M
Graphics Intel 915/950 Graphics Media Accelerator (128MB of dynamically allocated RAM/video memory)
Chipset Mobile 915 Express
Memory 512MB/1GB DDR2 SDRAM (2 slots, PC2-4200, max. 2GB)
Display 14.1" WXGA 1280x800 XBRITE-ECO LCD
Storage 60GB/100GB 2.5" SATA HDD
Audio
Networking
OS Windows XP Home Edition (later models were sold as Vista-capable)
Battery
Weight
Dimensions
MSRP

Overview

The Sony VAIO VGN-FJ (aka. Type F Light) was a line of stylish, thin-and-light 14.1" notebook computers released by Sony in 2005 and were available in a variety of finishes to their magnesium-alloy-plus-plastic casings depending on domestic markets and configurations (White, Black, Blue, Green, Red, Violet, etc.).

Various casing colors in which the VGN-FJ was sold
Various casing colors in which the VGN-FJ was sold

The VGN-FJ notebooks were primarily designed for Windows XP, with later models intended to be Windows Vista capable. Notably, they shipped with XBRITE-ECO 1280x800 native resolution displays and utilized Intel's Sonoma platform (2nd-gen Centrino platform) which featured the Mobile 915 Express series chipset, the mPGA478C CPU socket and either the Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG or 2915ABG mini-PCI Wi-Fi adapters. However, no Bluetooth adapter of any kind was included throughout this lineup's production run.

Based on configuration these notebooks shipped with anything from a Celeron M (~1.6 GHz) to the markedly more powerful Pentium M (~2 GHz). Of importance to note is that the lower-end models, in addition to settling for Celeron CPUs, do not include the built-in MOTION EYE webcam and came with a 60GB HDD rather than the typical 100GB.

One of a few custom limited designs offered as part of the VAIO 10th ann. Edition
One of a few custom limited designs offered as part of the VAIO 10th ann. Edition

Initially targeted as a home and office-ready computer (FJ190), more capable models (FJ270/370) were then released and marketed to be home, office and student-oriented computers instead. The otherwise lower-spec models enjoyed a more colorful selection of casing finishes, later further expanded for a definite deal of time as the extra finishes were exclusive to the Japan-only 10th Anniversary limited edition, featuring bespoke lid art. The VGN-FJ series was later succeeded by the VGN-C series.

Daily Usage Today

VGN-FJ lid view
VGN-FJ lid view

As is true of several machines of the era (VAIO or otherwise) the VGN-FJ makes a fair case for itself in terms of continued light-duty usage well into the modern day. Office work, "3D Leap"-era gaming and Media Center use cases should pose little challenge to its hardware even today so long as one keeps the limitations of the Intel 2nd-gen Centrino platform and the 2GB RAM hard cap in mind. A consistently good way to bring performance back to a tolerable level is to swap in an SSD as a boot device.

Resources

If a link is broken, please input the URL in the Wayback Machine.

Recovery Discs & Downloads

VGN-FJ270 Windows XP HDD Image + Recovery Partition VGN-FJ270 Windows XP HDD Image + Recovery Partition
VGN-FJ270 Windows XP Recovery DVDs VGN-FJ270 Windows XP Recovery DVDs
VGN-FJ drivers and utilities archive VGN-FJ drivers and utilities archive

Articles & Reviews

Sony VAIO FJ170/B review Sony VAIO FJ170/B review
Sony VAIO FJ180/B review Sony VAIO FJ180/B review
Sony VAIO VGN-FJ190PS product page (JP) Sony VAIO VGN-FJ190PS product page (JP)
Intel Technology Journal (Vol. 9; Issue 1; published Feb. 17th, 2005) Intel Technology Journal