Welcome to the VAIO Library: Difference between revisions
Romanio0089 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[File:VAIO 1998 Wallpaper cropped 3.png|thumb]] | [[File:VAIO 1998 Wallpaper cropped 3.png|thumb]] | ||
===== '''The VAIO Library is the best place to be for any VAIO related things !''' ===== | ===== '''The VAIO Library is the best place to be for any VAIO related things!''' ===== | ||
Our goal is to make a wiki with all the Sony VAIO models documented, with drivers and recovery media discs available to download for free. To learn more, you can visit our [[VAIO_Library:About|about page]]. We hope you enjoy your visit on the site | Our goal is to make a wiki with all the Sony VAIO models documented, with drivers and recovery media discs available to download for free. To learn more, you can visit our [[VAIO_Library:About|about page]]. We hope you enjoy your visit on the site! | ||
'''Please note that this site is still in | '''Please note that this site is still in development. Please check [[Development Status|development status]].''' | ||
'''Please see the menu to discover some useful pages''', like driver downloading guides, useful links and resources, or disassembly guides. | |||
Recovery media discs are available on the [[Recovery Discs]] page. | |||
For supporting the VAIO Library, please take a look at our [[Donate|donations page]]! Even small donations are appreciated. | |||
For supporting the VAIO Library, please take a look at our [[Donate|donations page]] ! Even small donations are appreciated. | |||
==Sony VAIO Series List== | ==Sony VAIO Series List== | ||
Line 23: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Pro (SVP) Series|<big>Pro (SVP)</big>]] | |[[Pro (SVP) Series|<big>Pro (SVP)</big>]] | ||
|<big>[[Fit (SVF) Series|Fit (SVF)]]</big> | |<big>[[Fit (SVF) Series|Fit (SVF)]]</big> | ||
| | |<big>Tap (SVT)</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 34: | Line 29: | ||
|<big>T (SVT)</big> | |<big>T (SVT)</big> | ||
|<big>S (SVS)</big> | |<big>S (SVS)</big> | ||
|<big>L (SVL)</big> | |||
|<big>[[Z (SVZ)]]</big> | |<big>[[Z (SVZ)]]</big> | ||
|<big>[[E (SVE)]]</big> | |<big>[[E (SVE)]]</big> | ||
|<big>Duo (SVD)</big> | |<big>Duo (SVD)</big> | ||
|<big>Tap</big> | |<big>Tap (SVJ)</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2011'''</big> | |<big>'''2011'''</big> | ||
|<big>Z2 (VPCZ2)</big> | |[[Z2 (VPCZ2)|<big>Z2 (VPCZ2)</big>]] | ||
| | |<big>F2 (VPCF2)</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2010'''</big> | |<big>'''2010'''</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>F1 (VPCF1)</big> | ||
|[[Z1 (VPCZ1)|<big>Z1 (VPCZ1)</big>]] | |[[Z1 (VPCZ1)|<big>Z1 (VPCZ1)</big>]] | ||
|<big>[[E (VPCE)|E (VPCE)]]</big> | |<big>[[E (VPCE)|E (VPCE)]]</big> | ||
Line 62: | Line 55: | ||
|<big>C (VPCC)</big> | |<big>C (VPCC)</big> | ||
|<big>M (VPCM)</big> | |<big>M (VPCM)</big> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<big>J (VPCJ)</big> | |||
|<big>P (VPCP)</big> | |<big>P (VPCP)</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2009'''</big> | |<big>'''2009'''</big> | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|<big>W (VPCW)</big> | |<big>W (VPCW)</big> | ||
|<big>X (VPCX)</big> | |<big>X (VPCX)</big> | ||
| | |<big>L (VPCL)</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 76: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2008'''</big> | |<big>'''2008'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGN-FW]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-TT]]</big> | |<big>[[VGN-TT]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-M</big> | |<big>VGN-M</big> | ||
Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
|<big>VGN-BZ</big> | |<big>VGN-BZ</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-Z</big> | |<big>VGN-Z</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-CS</big> | |<big>[[VGN-CS]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-AW</big> | |- | ||
| | |||
|<big>[[VGN-AW]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-JS</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2007'''</big> | |<big>'''2007'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGN-FZ]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-NR</big> | |<big>VGN-NR</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-CR</big> | |<big>VGN-CR</big> | ||
Line 93: | Line 103: | ||
|<big>VGN-N</big> | |<big>VGN-N</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-C</big> | |<big>VGN-C</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2006'''</big> | |<big>'''2006'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGN-SZ]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-C]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-FE]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-AR]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-FT]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-FT</big> | |<big>[[VGN-G]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-G</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-UX</big> | |<big>VGN-UX</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGC-L]]</big> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<big>VGC-RM</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2005'''</big> | |<big>'''2005'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGN-BX]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-FS</big> | |<big>VGN-FS</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-K</big> | |<big>PCG-K</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-FJ</big> | |<big>VGN-FJ</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-TX</big> | |<big>[[VGN-TX]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-Y</big> | |<big>VGN-Y</big> | ||
| | |<big>VGC-H</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2004'''</big> | |<big>'''2004'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-X505]]</big> | |||
|<big> | |<big>PCV-HX</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-B</big> | |<big>VGN-B</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-E</big> | |<big>VGN-E</big> | ||
Line 128: | Line 145: | ||
|<big>VGN-T</big> | |<big>VGN-T</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-U</big> | |<big>VGN-U</big> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<big>VGN-A</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-HX</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-M</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-R</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-V</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 159: | ||
|<big>PCG-V505</big> | |<big>PCG-V505</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-Z</big> | |<big>PCG-Z</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-FR]]</big> | |||
|<big>PCG-TR</big> | |<big>PCG-TR</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-P</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-V</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 145: | Line 170: | ||
|[[PCG-GR Series|<big>PCG-GR</big>]] | |[[PCG-GR Series|<big>PCG-GR</big>]] | ||
|<big>PCG-NV</big> | |<big>PCG-NV</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-VX</big> | |<big>[[PCG-VX]]</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-HS</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-JX</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-RZ</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-W</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2001'''</big> | |<big>'''2001'''</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-R505]]</big> | |||
|<big>PCG-R</big> | |<big>PCG-R</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-FX]]</big> | |<big>[[PCG-FX]]</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-SRX]]</big> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 166: | Line 189: | ||
|<big>PCG-XG</big> | |<big>PCG-XG</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-GT</big> | |<big>PCG-GT</big> | ||
|<big>[[PCG-QR]]</big> | |||
|<big>PCG-SR</big> | |<big>PCG-SR</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-J</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-LX</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-MX</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-RX</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''1999'''</big> | |<big>'''1999'''</big> | ||
Line 179: | Line 201: | ||
|<big>PCG-Z505</big> | |<big>PCG-Z505</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-XR</big> | |<big>PCG-XR</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-L</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-R</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 187: | Line 208: | ||
|<big>'''1998'''</big> | |<big>'''1998'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-C1</big> | |<big>PCG-C1</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-M</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-S</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 199: | Line 219: | ||
|<big>PCG-505</big> | |<big>PCG-505</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-7/8**</big> | |<big>PCG-7/8**</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-T</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 22:07, 30 January 2023
Our goal is to make a wiki with all the Sony VAIO models documented, with drivers and recovery media discs available to download for free. To learn more, you can visit our about page. We hope you enjoy your visit on the site!
Please note that this site is still in development. Please check development status.
Please see the menu to discover some useful pages, like driver downloading guides, useful links and resources, or disassembly guides.
Recovery media discs are available on the Recovery Discs page.
For supporting the VAIO Library, please take a look at our donations page! Even small donations are appreciated.
Sony VAIO Series List
For series with devices that were released in different years, the series will be listed in the year of the series first appearance.
2013 | Pro (SVP) | Fit (SVF) | Tap (SVT) | |||||
2012 | T (SVT) | S (SVS) | L (SVL) | Z (SVZ) | E (SVE) | Duo (SVD) | Tap (SVJ) | |
2011 | Z2 (VPCZ2) | F2 (VPCF2) | ||||||
2010 | F1 (VPCF1) | Z1 (VPCZ1) | E (VPCE) | Y (VPCY) | S (VPCS) | B (VPCB) | C (VPCC) | M (VPCM) |
J (VPCJ) | P (VPCP) | |||||||
2009 | VGN-NW | VGN-P | W (VPCW) | X (VPCX) | L (VPCL) | |||
2008 | VGN-FW | VGN-TT | VGN-M | VGN-NS | VGN-SR | VGN-BZ | VGN-Z | VGN-CS |
VGN-AW | VGC-JS | |||||||
2007 | VGN-FZ | VGN-NR | VGN-CR | VGN-TZ | VGN-N | VGN-C | ||
2006 | VGN-SZ | VGN-C | VGN-FE | VGN-AR | VGN-FT | VGN-G | VGN-UX | VGC-L |
VGC-RM | ||||||||
2005 | VGN-BX | VGN-FS | PCG-K | VGN-FJ | VGN-TX | VGN-Y | VGC-H | |
2004 | PCG-X505 | PCV-HX | VGN-B | VGN-E | VGN-K | VGN-S | VGN-T | VGN-U |
VGN-A | VGC-HX | VGC-M | VGC-R | VGC-V | ||||
2003 | PCG-V505 | PCG-Z | PCG-FR | PCG-TR | PCV-P | PCV-V | ||
2002 | PCG-U | PCG-GR | PCG-NV | PCG-VX | PCV-HS | PCV-JX | PCV-RZ | PCV-W |
2001 | PCG-R505 | PCG-R | PCG-FX | PCG-SRX | ||||
2000 | PCG-XG | PCG-GT | PCG-QR | PCG-SR | PCV-J | PCV-LX | PCV-MX | PCV-RX |
1999 | PCG-F | PCG-N505 | PCG-Z505 | PCG-XR | PCV-L | PCV-R | ||
1998 | PCG-C1 | PCV-M | PCV-S | |||||
1997 | PCG-505 | PCG-7/8** | PCV-T |