Welcome to the VAIO Library: Difference between revisions
From VAIO Library
More actions
Romanio0089 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
| (172 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Welcome to the VAIO Library == | |||
[[File:VAIO Library Logo 2.png|thumb]] | |||
===== '''The VAIO Library is the best place to be for any VAIO related things!''' ===== | |||
The VAIO Library is a free-access, community-made wiki of Sony VAIO devices. We offer overviews and information about VAIO models, a database of drivers and recovery discs, various guides, and more. We hope you enjoy your visit on the site! | |||
[[File:VAIO 1998 Wallpaper cropped 3.png|thumb]] | [[File:VAIO 1998 Wallpaper cropped 3.png|thumb]] | ||
Please note that this site is still in | '''Please note that this site is still in development. Please check [[Development Status|development status]].''' | ||
For the | For supporting the VAIO Library, please take a look at our [[Donate|donations page]]! Even small donations are appreciated. | ||
<big>'''Please see the menu in the top-left (desktop) or bottom-left (mobile) to discover useful pages,''' such as [[Recovery Discs|recovery discs]], drivers, guides, useful links and resources, and more.</big> | |||
==Sony VAIO Series List== | == Sony VAIO Series List== | ||
For series with devices that were released in different years, the series will be listed in the year of the series first appearance. | For series with devices that were released in different years, the series will be listed in the year of the series first appearance. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|<big>'''2013'''</big> | |<big>'''2013'''</big> | ||
|[[Pro (SVP) Series|<big>Pro (SVP)</big>]] | |[[Pro (SVP) Series|<big>Pro (SVP)</big>]] | ||
|<big>Fit (SVF)</big> | |<big>[[Fit (SVF) Series|Fit (SVF)]]</big> | ||
| | |<big>[[Tap (SVT)]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 23: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2012'''</big> | |<big>'''2012'''</big> | ||
|<big>T (SVT)</big> | |<big>[[T (SVT)]]</big> | ||
|<big>S (SVS)</big> | |<big>[[S (SVS)]]</big> | ||
|<big>Z (SVZ)</big> | |<big>L (SVL)</big> | ||
|<big>E (SVE)</big> | |<big>[[Z (SVZ)]]</big> | ||
|<big>[[E (SVE)]]</big> | |||
|<big>Duo (SVD)</big> | |<big>Duo (SVD)</big> | ||
|<big>Tap</big> | |<big>Tap (SVJ)</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2011'''</big> | |<big>'''2011'''</big> | ||
|<big>Z2 (VPCZ2)</big> | |[[Z2 (VPCZ2)|<big>Z2 (VPCZ2)</big>]] | ||
| | |<big>[[F2 (VPCF2)]]</big> | ||
| | |[[S (VPCS)|<big>S (VPCS)</big>]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2010'''</big> | |<big>'''2010'''</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[F1 (VPCF1)]]</big> | ||
|<big>Z1 (VPCZ1)</big> | |[[Z1 (VPCZ1)|<big>Z1 (VPCZ1)</big>]] | ||
|<big>[[VPCE | |<big>[[E (VPCE)|E (VPCE)]]</big> | ||
|<big>Y (VPCY)</big> | |<big>Y (VPCY)</big> | ||
|<big>S (VPCS)</big> | |<big>[[S_(VPCS)_(2010)|S (VPCS)]]</big> | ||
|<big>B (VPCB)</big> | |<big>[[B (VPCB)]]</big> | ||
|<big>C (VPCC)</big> | |<big>[[C (VPCC)]]</big> | ||
|<big>M (VPCM)</big> | |<big>M (VPCM)</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|<big> | |<big>J (VPCJ)</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[P (VPCP)]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<big>'''2009'''</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-NW]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-P]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[W (VPCW)]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[X (VPCX)]]</big> | |||
|<big>L (VPCL)</big> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2008'''</big> | |<big>'''2008'''</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-FW</big> | |<big>[[VGN-FW]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-TT</big> | |<big>[[VGN-TT]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-NS]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-SR]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-BZ]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-Z]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-CS]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-AW]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |- | ||
| | |||
|<big>[[VGC-RT]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGC-JS]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGX-TP]]</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2007'''</big> | |<big>'''2007'''</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-FZ</big> | |<big>[[VGN-FZ]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-NR</big> | |<big>[[VGN-NR]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-CR</big> | |<big>[[VGN-CR]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-TZ</big> | |<big>[[VGN-TZ]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-N | |<big>[[VGN-N]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2006'''</big> | |<big>'''2006'''</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-SZ</big> | |<big>[[VGN-SZ]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-C</big> | |<big>[[VGN-C]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-FE</big> | |<big>[[VGN-FE]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-AR</big> | |<big>[[VGN-AR]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-FT]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-G]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN- | |<big>[[VGN-UX]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[VGC-L]]</big> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<big>[[VGC-RM]]</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2005'''</big> | |<big>'''2005'''</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-BX</big> | |<big>[[VGN-BX]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-FS</big> | |<big>[[VGN-FS]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[VGN-FJ]]</big> | ||
|<big>[[VGN-TX]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-TX</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-Y</big> | |<big>VGN-Y</big> | ||
|<big>VGC-H</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGC-RC]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-VA</big> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<big>VGX-XL</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-RB</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 111: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2004'''</big> | |<big>'''2004'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-X505</big> | |<big>[[PCG-X505]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>PCG-K</big> | ||
|<big>PCV-HX</big> | |||
|<big>VGN-B</big> | |<big>VGN-B</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-E</big> | |<big>VGN-E</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-K</big> | |<big>VGN-K</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-S</big> | |<big>[[VGN-S]]</big> | ||
|<big>VGN-T</big> | |<big>VGN-T</big> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>VGN-A</big> | |||
|<big>[[VGN-U]]</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-M</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-R</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-V</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-RA</big> | |||
|<big>VGX-X</big> | |||
|<big>VGC-HX</big> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2003'''</big> | |<big>'''2003'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-V505</big> | |<big>[[PCG-V505]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-Z1]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-FR</big> | |<big>[[PCG-FR]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-TR</big> | |<big>[[PCG-TR]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>PCV-P</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-RS</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-V</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2002'''</big> | |<big>'''2002'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-U</big> | |<big>[[PCG-U]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-GR</big> | |[[PCG-GR Series|<big>PCG-GR</big>]] | ||
|<big>PCG-NV</big> | |<big>[[PCG-NV]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-VX</big> | |<big>[[PCG-VX]]</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-HS</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-JX</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-RZ</big> | ||
| | |<big>[[PCV-W]]</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2001'''</big> | |<big>'''2001'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-R]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-FX]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-SRX]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[PCV-MXS]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 155: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''2000'''</big> | |<big>'''2000'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-XG</big> | |<big>[[PCG-XG]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-GT</big> | |<big>[[PCG-GT]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-QR</big> | |<big>[[PCG-QR]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG-F</big> | |<big>[[PCG-SR]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>PCV-J</big> | ||
| | |<big>PCV-LX</big> | ||
|<big>PCV-MX</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-RX]]</big> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>'''1999'''</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-F]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-N505]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-Z]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-XR]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-L]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-R]]</big> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<big>'''1998'''</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-C1]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCG-C2GPS]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-E]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-M]]</big> | |||
|<big>[[PCV-S]]</big> | |||
|<big>PCV-2**</big> | |||
|<big>PCG-8**</big> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>''' | |<big>'''1997'''</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-505]]</big> | ||
|<big>PCG- | |<big>[[PCG-7**]]</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[PCV-T]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 176: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>''' | |<big>'''1996'''</big> | ||
|<big> | |<big>[[PCV-**0|PCV-**0]]</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 187: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Vaio Logo.png|thumb|99x99px|left]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:01, 27 October 2025
Welcome to the VAIO Library

The VAIO Library is the best place to be for any VAIO related things!
The VAIO Library is a free-access, community-made wiki of Sony VAIO devices. We offer overviews and information about VAIO models, a database of drivers and recovery discs, various guides, and more. We hope you enjoy your visit on the site!

Please note that this site is still in development. Please check development status.
For supporting the VAIO Library, please take a look at our donations page! Even small donations are appreciated.
Please see the menu in the top-left (desktop) or bottom-left (mobile) to discover useful pages, such as recovery discs, drivers, guides, useful links and resources, and more.
Sony VAIO Series List
For series with devices that were released in different years, the series will be listed in the year of the series first appearance.
| 2013 | Pro (SVP) | Fit (SVF) | Tap (SVT) | |||||
| 2012 | T (SVT) | S (SVS) | L (SVL) | Z (SVZ) | E (SVE) | Duo (SVD) | Tap (SVJ) | |
| 2011 | Z2 (VPCZ2) | F2 (VPCF2) | S (VPCS) | |||||
| 2010 | F1 (VPCF1) | Z1 (VPCZ1) | E (VPCE) | Y (VPCY) | S (VPCS) | B (VPCB) | C (VPCC) | M (VPCM) |
| J (VPCJ) | P (VPCP) | |||||||
| 2009 | VGN-NW | VGN-P | W (VPCW) | X (VPCX) | L (VPCL) | |||
| 2008 | VGN-FW | VGN-TT | VGN-NS | VGN-SR | VGN-BZ | VGN-Z | VGN-CS | VGN-AW |
| VGC-RT | VGC-JS | VGX-TP | ||||||
| 2007 | VGN-FZ | VGN-NR | VGN-CR | VGN-TZ | VGN-N | |||
| 2006 | VGN-SZ | VGN-C | VGN-FE | VGN-AR | VGN-FT | VGN-G | VGN-UX | VGC-L |
| VGC-RM | ||||||||
| 2005 | VGN-BX | VGN-FS | VGN-FJ | VGN-TX | VGN-Y | VGC-H | VGC-RC | VGC-VA |
| VGX-XL | VGC-RB | |||||||
| 2004 | PCG-X505 | PCG-K | PCV-HX | VGN-B | VGN-E | VGN-K | VGN-S | VGN-T |
| VGN-A | VGN-U | VGC-M | VGC-R | VGC-V | VGC-RA | VGX-X | VGC-HX | |
| 2003 | PCG-V505 | PCG-Z1 | PCG-FR | PCG-TR | PCV-P | PCV-RS | PCV-V | |
| 2002 | PCG-U | PCG-GR | PCG-NV | PCG-VX | PCV-HS | PCV-JX | PCV-RZ | PCV-W |
| 2001 | PCG-R | PCG-FX | PCG-SRX | PCV-MXS | ||||
| 2000 | PCG-XG | PCG-GT | PCG-QR | PCG-SR | PCV-J | PCV-LX | PCV-MX | PCV-RX |
| 1999 | PCG-F | PCG-N505 | PCG-Z | PCG-XR | PCV-L | PCV-R | ||
| 1998 | PCG-C1 | PCG-C2GPS | PCV-E | PCV-M | PCV-S | PCV-2** | PCG-8** | |
| 1997 | PCG-505 | PCG-7** | PCV-T | |||||
| 1996 | PCV-**0 |
